Public Records


The following public records are the only public records that have been made available to the Claiborne Progress. If you feel that there has been an omission or other error, please contact the appropriate agency. As addresses are not always included in these reports, some misidentification can occur with individuals having the same name as others. Persons listed as being arrested or receiving citations should not be considered guilty or convicted as they have not been found to be so in a court of law at the times these records are filed. Since records are printed as received, the list is controlled by the appropriate agencies involved; we are unable to change or omit names or information.

Claiborne Co. Sheriff’s Dept.

Charles Arthur Painter – aggravated domestic assault

Robert Thomas Chadwell – domestic assault, outstanding child support attachment, violation of probation for domestic assault and vandalism under $500

Michael Lee Mink – domestic assault, manufacture of a controlled substance

Larry Duane Blackburn – forgery, introduction of contraband into a penal facility, resisting stop, arrest, disorderly conduct, public intoxication, violations of probation

Rebecca Sue Rouse – aggravated burglary, theft over $1,000

Caleb Evan Baker – driving under the influence, failure to appear

Kevin Wayne Runles – two counts theft of merchandise, violation of probation for two counts theft under $500, failure to appear for theft of property (shoplifting) and theft of merchandise under $500

Dixie Lynn Hatfield – outstanding child support attachment, violation of probation for simple possession of a schedule II drugs, failure to appear for child neglect and endangerment and possession of a schedule II controlled substance

Clint Luke Short – outstanding warrant for theft of property under $500, violation of probation for resisting arrest or search, failure to appear for filing false reports

Joshua J. Massey – capias/bench warrant for violation of probation, violations of probation for driving under the influence, failure to appear for driving under the influence, possession of a schedule VI drugs and drug paraphernalia, driving on a revoked license and violation of the financial responsibility law

Asa Bryan Minton – resisting stop, halt, frisk, failure to appear for speeding, driving on a suspended license and violations of the registration and financial responsibility laws

Kiowa R. Smith – violation of probation for domestic assault, driving on a suspended license and violation of the financial responsibility law, outstanding warrant for burglary and theft of property

Garry Wayne Lee – violation of probation for driving under the influence, failure to appear for driving under the influence

Travis E. Barton – violation of probation for underage consumption

New Tazewell Police Dept.

Michael Charles Hardy – aggravated assault

Michael Justin Carmony – revocation of bond

Brandon Lee Williams – resisting stop, halt, frisk, possession of a schedule III controlled substance

Ethan Joshua Pridemore – speeding 74/45, driving on a suspended license, violation of the financial responsibility law

Heather Marie Ellis – speeding 71/45

Nicholas C. Holt – speeding 70/45

Justin Eulene Jamerson – speeding 52/30

Tony Baker – speeding 63/45

Lillian Marie Evans – violations of the seat belt (two counts) and financial responsibility (one count) laws

Elayne Frankie Weaver – violation of the child restraint law

Phillip David McIntosh – following too closely, driving on a suspended license, violation of the financial responsibility law

Marisa Puente Torres – violation of the traffic control device law, driving on a suspended license

Travis L. Walker – violations of the traffic control device, registration and financial responsibility laws

Zachary Carl Crigger – violations of the traffic control device and financial responsibility laws

Kelsey Laine Yeary – violation of the light law

Troy Evan Paul Buchanan – improper start of motor vehicle

Vanessa Kaye Smith – capias/bench warrant for driving under the influence, theft involving merchandise

Richard Dean Janeway – warrant for theft over $10,000

Glenda Kay Thacker – capias/bench warrant for theft under $500, violation of probation for failure to report to probation officer, failure to appear for hit and run and VOP for failure to report

Courtney Elizabeth Hatfield – violation of probation for criminal impersonation, theft under $500 and possession of drug paraphernalia, new charge of theft of merchandise under $500

Tyler Shane Hatmaker – criminal impersonation

Dusty Edward Ellison – criminal trespassing, resisting stop, halt, frisk, theft over $500, possession of drug paraphernalia

Franklyn Christopher Allen – possession of a schedule VI drugs, driving on a suspended license, violation of the financial responsibility law

Kayla Danielle Johnson – theft over $1,000

Kevin Wayne Runles – theft of property over $1,000 (under a separate law enforcement entity)

Rebecca Marie Carmack – theft under $500 (shoplifting)

Paul Anthony Cupp – driving on a revoked license

Cody William Mincey – violations of the registration, ten day address change and financial responsibility laws

Robin Michelle Capps – violations of the registration and financial responsibility laws

Tazewell Police Dept.

Hazel Irene Gray – contributing to the delinquency of a minor, theft under $500 (shoplifting)

Justin Wayne Pridemore – contributing to the delinquency of a minor, theft under $500 (shoplifting)

Jane Ruth Winkler – driving under the influence, violation of the habitual motor vehicle offender bar, violation of the financial responsibility law

Terry Corbin Gosdin – driving under the influence, two counts failure to maintain lane, violation of the driver’s license law

Sandy DeWayne Bell Sr. – speeding 67/45, violation of the financial responsibility law

Chloe McKayla McMurray – speeding 73/45

Colton D. Gerber – speeding 72/45

Thomas Richard Higgins – speeding 71/45

Clifford Robert Metcalf – speeding 65/45

Meredith Lindsey Robinson – speeding 62/45

John R. Davis – violation of the seat belt law

Heather Danielle Bolden – violations of the due care and registration laws

Robert A. Stilson – outstanding child support attachment, possession of a schedule VI and a schedule II drugs and drug paraphernalia, violation of the financial responsibility law

Niesha Semone Cloud – violation of probation for possession of a schedule III and a schedule II drugs, failure to appear for possession of a schedule III and a schedule II drugs

Tonya Mae Carpenter – violation of probation for failure to report to probation officer

Aaron Arnold Bunch – two counts possession of a legend drug, one count each possession of a schedule IV drug and drug paraphernalia, driving on a revoked license, violation of the financial responsibility law

Christy Jane Derr – possession of a schedule VI drugs and drug paraphernalia, driving on a revoked license

Ashley Nicole Leach – possession of a schedule II drugs and drug paraphernalia, violation of the seat belt law

April Elaine Laws – driving on a suspended license (second offense)

Sara K. Rogers – violations of the driver’s license and financial responsibility laws

James Darrell Ward Jr. – violations of the registration and financial responsibility laws

Ragina Ann Helton – littering

Jerry Dean Sweeney II – littering

Tennessee Bureau of Investigation

Robert Glenn Chadwell – extortion, bribery by a public servant

comments powered by Disqus